HE-profile

Ambassador

H.E Abdulrahman bin Mohammed Sulaiman Al-Khulaifi

Date of Birth: 01/01/1954.

Date of Appointment in the Ministry: 25/06/1980.

More:


Personality:

As a direct person, he has the ability to explain clearly, fluently and simply his ideas.

Qualifications:

Bachelor in Political Science from Central Michigan University, 1980- United States of America.

Languages:

Arabic- mother tongue.

English-Fluent.

French- Fluent.

German- Basics.

Professional experience:

  • Appointed at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as Third Secretary on 25/6/1980.
  • Served at the Embassy of the State of Qatar in Paris  from 4/11/1980 to 6/10/1986.
  • Served at the Permanent Mission of the State of Qatar to the UN in New York, from 7/3/1989 to 14/8/1991.
  • Served at the General Diwan of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 15/8/1991 to 5/8/1993.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Beijing from  6/8/1993 to 15/9/1995.
  • Ambassador of the State of Qatar in Paris from 24/10/1995 to 23/6/2000.
  • Non-resident Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Swiss Confederation from 1997 to 2000.
  • Non-resident Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the  Hellenic Republic from 1998  to 2000.
  • Director of Asian and African Affairs Department at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from 21/8/2000 to 28/9/2009.
  • Appointed as Ambassador of the State of Qatar to the Federal Republic of Germany from 5/10/2009 until  14/12/2016.
  • Participated in many regional and international conferences.
  • 13/1/2017 Designated Ambassador to the kingdom of Belgium.

Medals :

  • National Order of Merit with the rank of Officer  awarded by the President of the French Republic, Francois Mitterand on 21/5/1986.
  • National Order of Merit with the rank of Grand Officer awarded by the President of the French Republic Jacques Chirac on 1/8/2000.
  • The President of the Federal Republic of Germany, Joachim Gauck, has awarded the  Great Cross of Merit to His Excellency Abdulrahman Al-Khulaifi  for his efforts in promoting relations between Qatar and Germany on the occasion of ending his tenure on 30.12.2016.

Current diplomatic rank:        

Promoted several times until obtaining the rank of  Ambassador (highest financial rank) on 4/6/2008.

Social status:  

Married with two sons and four daughters.

Hobbies and interests:

Reading, painting and participation in exhibitions held in France, bodybuilding, Classical music, and hunting.